Scientific Programme

Registration

Registration will take place at the Cancer Research UK Beatson Institute, Bearsden from 1415 to 1515 on Sunday 1 July 2018. At this time, you will receive your delegate bag and further meeting information. A bus will collect you from the Queen Margaret Halls of Residence at 1400 to take you to the Beatson Institute.

Scientific Programme

Sunday 1 July

Sunday 1 July 2018

OPENING SESSION

1530

Welcoming Address
Jim Norman
Cancer Research UK Beatson Institute

Introduction
Jim Norman and Owen Sansom
Chairman, BICC Scientific Committee, Cancer Research UK Beatson Institute

1600
David Lyden
1630
David Novo Short Talk sponsored by WCR
1645
Ross Cagan
1745 Refreshment Break
 

Val Weaver

Keynote Lecture sponsored by Worldwide Cancer Research

1915 - 2100 Reception and Supper at the CRUK Beatson Institute, Bearsden, Glasgow

Monday 2 July

Monday 2 July 2018

Venue: Bute Hall, University of Glasgow

MICROENVIRONMENT & ANGIOGENESIS
Chair: Sara Zanivan

0900 Will Wood
0930
Claus Jorgensen
1000 Jacob Insua-Rodriguez Short Talk sponsored by WCR
1015
Clare Isacke
1045
Refreshment Break
1115
Massimiliano Mazzone
1145
Joel Riley Short Talk sponsored by WCR
1200
Lunch
 

PRIMING THE METASTATIC NICHE
Chair: Dave Bryant

1330 Julio Aguirre-Ghiso
1400
Janine Erler
1430
Sarah-Maria Fendt Short Talk sponsored by WCR
1445
Clotilde Théry
1515
Refreshment Break
1545
Angela Riedel Short Talk sponsored by WCR
1615
Alissa Weaver

Close of Day 2
  Evening at Leisure

Tuesday 3 July 

Tuesday 3 July 2018

MODELLING METASTASIS
Chair: Seth Coffelt

0900 Greg Hannon
0930
Martin Miller Short Talk sponsored by WCR
0945
Thomas Tüting
1015
Refreshment Break
1045
David Adams
1115
Christopher Halbrook Short Talk sponsored by WCR
1130
Laura Machesky
1200 Jessica Perochon Short Talk sponsored by WCR
1215
Poster 'Taster' Session
1330 - 1400

Trade Exhibition and Delegate Lunch in Hunter Halls

   
1400 - 1700

Poster Session and Trade Exhibition

1. Christopher Rovera

2. Lewis Quayle

3. Marina Roy-Luzarraga

4. Dustin Flanagan

5. Alfonso Bolado Carrancio

6. Joanna Birch

7. Joseph Hetmanski

8. Sarah Edwards

Poster Session sponsored by AMSBIO

1900 Conference Dinner and Ceilidh - Kelvingrove Art Galleries

Wednesday 4 July

Wednesday 4 July 2018

MECHANOTRANSDUCTION & INVASION
Chair: Rob Insall

0930 Jacco van Rheenen
1000
Sara Zanivan
1030
Nina-Marie Pedersen Short Talk sponsored by WCR
1045
Refreshment Break
1115 Xavier Trepat
1145
David Sherwood
1215 Matt Jones Short Talk sponsored by WCR
1230 Paul Timpson
1300 Lunch
 

Chair: Leo Carlin

1400
Michael Schmid Short Talk sponsored by WCR
1430
Mike Olson
1500 Danijela Vignjevic
1530 Close of Conference

Research

lab image 2017 2

Read more about the Research Groups working at the Beatson Institute.

More

Seminars

lab image 2017

Find out more about our seminars including our Distinguished Seminar Programme.

More